Venues & Timetables

Term starts from Monday 25th April for ALL Derwent Venues and Classes.

Saturdays in Thorganby Village Hall:

Class Start Time Finish Time
Pre-Juve Ballet 9.00am 9.25am
Prep & Primary Ballet 9.30am 10.00am
Junior Jazz 10.00am 10.40am
Grade 1 & 2 Ballet 10.40am 11.20am
Grade 2 & 3 Jazz 11.20am 12.05pm
Grade 3 Ballet 12.05pm 12.50pm
Freestyle / Street 12.50pm 13.50pm
Grade 4 Jazz 13.50pm 14.30pm
Grade 4 Ballet 14.30pm 15.15pm
Derwent Dance Company (Inters and Seniors) 15.15pm 16.30pm

Mondays in Thorganby Village Hall:

Class Start Time Finish Time
Prep and Primary Tap 4.00pm 4.30pm
Junior Musical Theatre (Year 2+) 4.30pm 5.15pm
Grade 2 & 3 Tap 5.15pm 6.00pm
Inter & Senior MT 6.00pm 6.50pm
Grade 4 Tap 6.50pm 7.30pm
Adult Ballet (5+ years’ experience) 8.00pm 9.00pm

Tuesdays in Thorganby Village Hall:

Class Start Time Finish Time
Baby Ballet* TBC 1.30pm 2.15pm
Junior Acro 4.00pm 5.00pm
Inter/Senior Acro 5.00pm 6.10pm
Grade 5 Jazz 6.10pm 6.45pm
Grade 5 tech and pointe. 6.45pm 7.25pm

Wednesdays in Thorganby Village Hall:

Class Start Time Finish Time
Dinky Derwent Streetpop 4.00pm 4.30pm
NEW CLASS! Junior Contemporary 4.30pm 5.05pm
Senior Contemporary 5.15pm 6.00pm
Streetdance Competition Group 6.00pm 6.50pm

Mondays in Wheldrake Village Hall:

Class Start Time Finish Time
Let’s Move & Beginners’ Musical Theatre (Reception to Y2) 4.15pm 4.50pm
Private lessons

Thursdays in Wheldrake Village Hall:

Class Start Time Finish Time
Prep Ballet 4.20pm 4.50pm
Junior Freestyle 4.50pm 5.35pm
Derwent Dance Company Juniors 5.35pm 6.15pm
Grade 1 Ballet 6.15pm 6.45pm
Inter Freestyle 6.45pm 7.15pm

Saturdays in Wheldrake Village Hall:

Class Start Time Finish Time
Dinky Derwent Acro 9.30am 10.00am
Derwent Associates (Classical Tech class) 10.00am 10.30am
Derwent Associates (Contemporary Tech class). 10.30am 11.00am

Thursdays in Escrick Village Hall:

Class Start Time Finish Time
Boys only Streetdance. 3.50pm 4.30pm
Prep & Primary Ballet 4.30pm 5.00pm
Junior Freestyle

Grade 1 Ballet

5.00pm

5.40pm

5.40pm

6.10pm

Inter Freestyle 6.10pm 6.45pm
Senior Freestyle 6.45pm 7.25pm

Tuesdays in St Chad’s Hall, South Bank, York.

Dinky Derwent Baby Ballet 1.45pm – 2.15pm

Dinky Derwent Streetpop 2.15pm -2.45pm

Tuesdays in Knavesmire Primary School:

4.15pm – 4.45pm – Beginners Tap – Students as last term.

4.45pm – 5.15pm – Prep/Primary Ballet – Students as last term.

5.15pm – 6.15pm – Acro -Students as last term.

6.20pm – 7.00pm – Grade 1-3 Ballet – Students as last term.

7.00pm – 7.30pm – Grade 4 Tap – Students as last term.

7.40pm – 8.30pm – NEW CLASS!! Adult Dance Fit

Wednesdays in Knavesmire Primary School  (Miss Caroline):

4.15pm – 4.45pm – Junior Freestyle – Students as last term.

4.45pm – 5.15pm – Musical Theatre – Students as last term.

5.15pm – 6.00pm – Inter/Senior Freestyle/Street.

6.00pm – 7.00pm – Contemporary & Jazz – Combined Class.

7.00pm – 7.45pm – Derwent Dance Company.

To see venue maps click here

Maps

Thorganby Village Hall

Main Street
Thorganby
YO19 6DA

Knavesmire Primary School

Trafalgar Street
South Bank
York
YO23 1HY

Escrick and Deighton Village Hall

Main Street
Escrick
YO19 6LQ